Safer Internet Armenia' s mission is to educate and empover digital citizens to use the internet safely.  We organize training programs, offer teaching materials to schools, run nation-wide information campaigns, surveys, round tables and media events.
Safer Internet Armenia informs about benefits and hazards of ICT use through awareness raising campaigns and media literacy programs. Our activities are oriented towards minors and adults, teachers, ISPs, content providers, law enforcement authorities, officials.
We run nation-wide competitions, surveys and polls, round tables and other media events. Safer Internet Armenia manages Armenian Hotline (60272212) to report incidents on the Internet.
Safer Internet Armenia is a public-private partnership supported by !UCOM, National Center of Educational Technologies of the RA Ministry of Education and Science, Yerevan City Municipality. Activities are coordinated by the Armenian Safer Internet Committee.
In frames of Safer Internet Armenia a variety of educational resources have been produced, published and disseminated, including the Armenian editions of the following materials: