Safe. am ?????? ???????? Safer Internet
Safer Internet 2018  Program Launched in ARMENIA
On February 6, Safer Internet Day (SID), Safer Internet 2018 six-month programme kicked off in Armenia aimed at raising public awareness of safe and effective use of the Internet and digital technologies and helping to create positive educational content online. Safer Internet program promotes education of children and adults using the Internet and online technologies.  This year’s Safer Internet Day theme is “Create, Connect and Share Respect: A Better Internet Starts with You.”
Safer Internet 2018 is being implemented by STEM Center and Internet Society with support of Ucom and other organisations.
“Being the fastest internet provider in Armenia, Ucom has stressed the importance of using the Internet for self-education and self-development purposes. The lessons learned on the Internet may serve as a good basis for creating innovative solutions that will be highly important and widely applicable in the future,” said Hayk Yesayan, Director General of Ucom.
Between February and May schools in the capital city and regions of Armenia, as well as colleges will host open lessons in Internet safety and meetings with parents, during which issues related to safer usage of the Internet and other ICTs will be discussed, and relevant educational materials will be disseminated. Between February and May about 100 schools in Yerevan and Armenia’s regions are expected to join the eSafety Label Programme.
As in previous years, two republican competitions will be organised during the Safer Internet 2018 programme aimed to promote key messages of Internet safety and showcase educational activities by schools in the field.
Workshops, activities in schools for young people, their parents and teachers, video materials, games, books, media and other events will help to raise public awareness on safe and responsible use of the Internet, promote and ensure a better internet for kids.  The Safer Internet Armenia 2018 programme has also an educational component for Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) teachers.
As noted by Haykaz Baghyan, the Director of STEM Center, it is crucial to speak to children about Internet safety from an early age, helping them understand what is personal information, apply security and privacy settings on their favorite games, apps or tools. “Many children may start using the Internet from the age of six or younger. Children under 12 mainly do not have proper critical thinking skills for navigating the Internet, playing online game or even learning, therefore, parents, educators or carers  should  be constantly involved in their online activities. At an older age, it would be very desirable to guide children towards educational activities, such as, computer applications helping to develop children’s creative skills or foster interdisciplinary thinking.”
More details about these programs can be found at and web sites. Safer Internet program is dedicated to Safer Internet Day, having been celebrated since 2004 on the second day of the second week of each year. Safer Internet Day is organised by the joint Insafe/INHOPE network, with the support of the European Commission*, each February to promote the safe and positive use of digital technology, especially among children and young people. Each year on Safer Internet Day millions of people unite to inspire positive change and raise awareness of online safety issues and participate in events and activities right across the globe. Safer Internet Day aims to not only create a safer internet but also a better internet, where everyone is empowered to use technology responsibly, respectfully, critically and creatively.