Safe. am ?????? ???????? Safer Internet
Assessment of Internet Safety and Security of Schools Training Underway in Yerevan
Over 100 teachers of secondary schools of Yerevan's 7 districts participated in the 'Assessment of Internet Safety and Security of Schools' training held in frames of the Safer Internet Armenia 2015 project. Teachers from two more districts in Yerevan, Malatia - Sebastia and Shengavit, to take part in the training within the coming week.  See Pictures here...
'Safer Internet Armenia 2015' project, a joint initiative of Media Education Center, Internet Society of Armenia and Orange, is designed to help schools create safe, secure and efficient learning environments.
Armenian Schools are assisted to become the European Schoolnet's eSafety certified schools, which will help them to provide a secure, technology-rich environment for staff and pupils. Safety and security levels of ICT environments in educational institutions will be assessed.
Armenian Safer Internet Committee traditionally organizes various activities dedicated to the Safer Internet Day, involving secondary and high schools in the capital city and regions. As in previous years, a special attention is paid to engaging parents and relevant workshops are organized for parents.
Currently, schools are hosting open lessons dedicated to the topics of Internet safety and privacy. Necessary tools and educational resources are provided.