23 teachers of Informatics have been awarded for outstanding efforts aimed at teaching young people Internet literacy and promoting online safety messages in their schools and communities. This year Safer Internet Day has been celebrated in over 100 countries across all continents of the globe under the slogan ‘Be the Change: Unite for a Better Internet’. Armenian citizens have also joined efforts to make the Internet safer and better place for all. Media Education Center and Internet Society of Armenia with support of UCOM have launched the Safer Internet Armenia six-month program. Open lessons in Internet safety and meetings with parents have reached over 10 000 children and their parents in 200 secondary and high schools of Yerevan and Armenia’s regions. In frames of the STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ Global online Safety Campaign ‘Chatting with Kids about Being Online’ book has been translated into Armenian language and published. European SchoolNet’s two Handbooks ‘The Web We Want: Young and Online - Activities by young people for young people’ and “The Web We Want: Teachers Online: Handbook for Educators” have been translated into Armenian. Watch video.
Raising a New Generation of Digital Citizens in Armenia
The launch of the Armenian version of the Web We Want Book for Young,
published by European Schoonet (EUN), marked the ninth edition of Safer Internet Armenia. The programme, launched annually on Safer Internet Day (SID), currently unites public organisations, private organisations and educational institutions with the aim of raising awareness and educating about internet risks, privacy and security issues. In the framework of the Safer Internet Armenia programme (, each year schools in the capital city and regions of Armenia host open lessons and meetings with parents, during which issues related to safer use of the internet and digital technologies are discussed, and educational materials are disseminated. Participants receive relevant information on how best to use the internet for educational purposes, safely and effectively, while Armenian language resources are published and disseminated among different age groups. Read more on the Better Internet for Kids portal:
Armenian Edition of Web We Want Handbook for Young
Media Education Center in frames of Safer Internet Armenia Program launched the Armenian Edition of the  The Web We Want Handbook for 1 Young People of the European SchoolNet and INSAFE. For many young people in the early 21st century, their online personality, social interactions and activities are as important as their life in the physical world. Teachers, therefore, need to recognize this and help young people make the most of the opportunities online technologies and social media offer to develop key competences – and, crucially, become reflective and responsible citizens. Created by young people for young people, The Web We Want Handbook aims to explore rights and responsibilities and encourage reflection on their and peers' behaviour.
Chatting with kids about Being Online in Armenian
STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ is the Global Online Safety Awareness Campaign aimed to help all digital citizens stay safer and more secure online. 1STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Chatting with Kids about Being Online Booklet is published in Armenian language in frames of Safer Internet Armenia program. The Booklet is part of STOP. THINK. CONNECT. global online safety public awareness campaign aimed at increasing the understanding of cyber threats and empowering the public to be safer and more secure online. The booklet provides practical tips from the US government and the technology community to help people guard against Internet fraud, secure computers, and protect privacy. STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ Campaign messages in Armenian language can be found   here.
Global Online Safety Awareness Messages in Armenian
STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ is the Global Online Safety Awareness Campaign aimed to help all digital citizens stay safer and more secure online. STOP: make sure security measures are in place. THINK: about the 1consequences of your online actions. CONNECT: and enjoy the Internet. is the global online safety awareness campaign to help all digital citizens stay safer and more secure online. The STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ message was created by an unprecedented coalition of private companies, non-profits and government organizations with leadership provided by the National Cyber Security Alliance (NCSA) and the APWG. The campaign was launched in October of 2010 by the STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Messaging Convention in partnership with the U.S. government, including the White House. Campaign messages in Armenian language can be found here.
Media Literacy Class at Yerevan School after John Kirakosyan
October 17, 20161 Who create media messages and what techniques are used to attract my attention? How might different audiences understand the same message differently? What values are embedded in media messages? These and other questions have been discussed during the Media Literacy Class by Dr Rosemarie Conforti organised on October 17, 2016 at the Yerevan School after John Kirakosian by Media Education Center. Dr. Conforti is an Associate professor at the Media Studies Department of the Southern Connecticut State University, whose teaching is focused on media literacy education and media criticism. She has produced resources helping young women and girls to understand how the media portrais feminization, objectification, and sexualization of women.
Safer Internet Armenia Program Launched
Safer Internet Day, the Safer Internet Armenia program is launched aimed at promoting safe and effective usage of the Internet and other ICTs. The program has been carried out in Armenia since 2009 and 1 widely supported since 2012, when Orange Armenia joined the initiative in an effort to raise awareness about Internet risks, privacy and security issues through training programs for schools and information campaigns. Read reports about Safer Internet Armenia from Panorama, Noyan Tapan.
Winners of Best Open Lesson, Best Teacher-Parents Meeting Known
Winners of the Best Open Lesson and the Best Teacher-Parents Meeting have been announced:1Marieta Davtyan – Yerevan Secondary School after Misak Metsarents,