Safe. am ?????? ???????? Safer Internet
23 Teachers Awarded by Safe Internet 2017 Program
June 17, 2017. 23 teachers of Informatics have been awarded prizes and certificates in frames of the Safer Internet 2017 Program, the first phase of which has been concluded successfully on June 17.  This year Safer Internet Day has been celebrated in over 100 countries across all continents of the globe under the slogan ‘Be the Change: Unite for a Better Internet’. Armenian citizens have also been urged to join efforts to make the Internet safer and better place for all and, particularly, for children and young 1people. Watch video from the Award Event...
Media Education Center and Internet Society of Armenia with support of UCOM have launched the Safer Internet Armenia 2017 six-month program. Open lessons in Internet safety and meetings with parents have reached over 10 000 children and their parents in 200 secondary and high schools of Yerevan and Armenia’s regions.
In frames of the STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ Global online Safety Campaign ‘Chatting with Kids about Being Online’ book has been translated into Armenian language and published.
European SchoolNet’s two Handbooks ‘The Web We Want: Young and Online - Activities by young people for young people’ and “The Web We Want: Teachers Online: Handbook for Educators” have been translated into Armenian and published. The Web We Want Resources: for Youngsters and Educators, launched by INSAFE and European SchoolNet, aims to explore online rights and responsibilities of young people and encourage reflection on their and peers' behavior. The lessons in the Web We Want Handbook for Educators have been designed by teachers for teachers across Europe and beyond.
Within the first phase of the program works have been carried out in 32 Armenian schools aimed to raise the safety levels of school environments to meet the requirements of the European eSafetyLabel, a European quality mark for Internet safety.
Safer Internet Armenia program has also assisted 25 teachers from Yerevan and regions to participate in the European SchoolNet’s six-week Online Safety MOOC, 11 teachers who demonstrated the best learning outcomes have been awarded European SchoolNet certificates.
Safer Internet Program has had 2 delegates in the European Dialog on Internet Governance - EuroDIG and South Eastern Europe Dialog on Internet Governance - SEEDIG this year.
“Within the scope of its social responsibility UCOM pays special attention to educational programs, and this program is growing year by year. As a large business we feel committed and put forth our best efforts to support the  educational initiative dedicated to the effective use of new technologies,” - Tigran Safaryan, Marketing and Communications Director at Ucom said. provides comprehensive information and tips how to use the Internet safely. According to Haykaz Baghyan, Media Education Center Director, the second phase of the program will focus on the development of STEM and cross-disciplinary educational content.
Safer Internet Program is dedicated to the International Safer Internet Day, celebrated since 2004 on the second day of the second week of the second month of each year. By expanding its boundaries year by year, INSAFE   work t through a network of Safer Internet Centres  across Europe.